SANDALWOOD OIL (Santalum Spicatum)
One of the most coveted and costliest of the essential oils (25 times more expensive than Argan Oil and 50 times more expensive than Jojoba Oil), Sandalwood Oil is known for its miraculous therapeutic and healing properties. Numerous worldwide studies are being performed to authenticate the effectiveness of Sandalwood Oil as an effective astringent, for its anti-aging, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, and a perfect skin-conditioning agent. Ayurveda practices often use Sandalwood oil to aid relieve redness, retain moisture, maintain firmness and recondition skin. Extensively used in perfumes as a base note, the smoky aroma acts to gracefully harmonize other oils into a long-lasting effect without overpowering the more delicate scents.
ROSE ABSOLUTE (Rosa Damascena)
Rose Absolute is one of the most expensive oils in the world today. Extracted from the petals of the Damascene Rose, descended from the original European rose, the Rosa Gallica, Rose Absolute is gathered by a special distillation process that uses cool solvents rather than heated steam to result in an essential rose oil that is truer to natural rose fragrance. Rose Absolute is an optimum tonic for sensitive and mature skin. With slight, yet very gentle conditioning properties, Rose Absolute hydrates, protects, calms and rejuvenates the skin
PEPTIDES (Cutting Edge Peptides)
Oligopeptide-54 (CG-Nokkin): Strong BMP Blocker, promotes hair growth and inhibits depigmentation of hair. Strengthens hair while stimulating hair follicles to produce healthier hair. Helps blood circulation in the scalp and revitalizes hair follicles.
Decapeptide-10 (CG-Keramin2): DKK-1 Down Regulator, promotes new hair cell proliferation and migration which induce strong hair follicles and hair shaft.
Decapeptide-18 (CG-WINT) : Stimulator of hair placode formation, generates de novo hair through activated 0-catenin signal which is a key mechanism of differentiating hair follicle stem cells into hair keratinocyte cells.
Biotin : Vitamin that enables the blood flow to increase. Helps to make your hair and scalp become healthier.
Serenoa Serrulata Fruit Extract: Blocks DHT (Dihydrotestosterone), a stimulating factor of hair loss.
Polygala Tenuifolla Root Extract: Prevents hair loss process and stimulates new hair growth.
Portulaca Oleracea Extract : Keeps scalp clean and healthy. Protects scalp from a hostile environment
Thuja Orlentalis Extract: Prevents hair loss and strengthens hair follicle and helps your hair stiff and healthy.
Ginkgo Biloba leaf Extract: Cleans and soothes scalp. Helps the blood circulation of scalp.
Rosemary Extract: Natural ingredient that can aid in stimulating hair follicles and hair growth.
TURMERIC (Curcuma Longa Root Powder)
Ground turmeric possesses an innate ability to smooth rough skin, and is used as a natural exfoliant to help softly slough off dead skin cells and reveal the glow of the new, healthy skin beneath. It is a relative of ginger root and is grown in South Asia, where it is widely used in curries and other Asian and Middle Eastern dishes. Like its more familiar cousin, turmeric is harvested in the form of natural bulb-like growths appearing on the roots of the lily which, when dried and ground, turn an unmistakable vibrant yellow. Because of this, it is also used to add color to condiments, such as mustard.
TURMERIC (Rhizome Extract)
For a skin tone that seems to glow from within, Turmeric (Rhizome Extract) with its refining properties, aids in alleviating blemishes and dark spots, while helping to slow down the aging process. According to the NIH, as of September 2012, there were 71 clinical trials either completed or underway studying the compound for therapeutic applications. This would be old news in some quarters, however, since turmeric has been held to be a sacred “gift of the gods” for thousands of years in many South Asian cultures, and especially in India, where the spice -considered to bring great good fortune – plays an integral part in traditional wedding ceremonies.
ALMOND OIL (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Acting as a superior emollient, Sweet Almond Oil, nourishes, repairs and renews dry, cracked and flaky skin. Silky to the touch, the nutrient rich oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles, while promoting supple skin. The benefits of the oil have been known for many thousands of years, which may be one reason why the cultivation of almonds has so successfully spanned the centuries from the time when they were placed as treasured items in the tomb of Egypt’s King Tutankhamen to today, when more than 2.5 million tons of the nuts are produced annually worldwide. While it is speculated that almonds were the first nut to be domesticated and produced as a commercial crop – more than 5000 years ago in the Middle East – there is no doubt that, today, they rank as California’s third largest cash crop and its leading agricultural export.Interestingly, almonds are in the same Prunus family of trees as peaches, plums and cherries.
SWEET ORANGE OIL (Citrus Senensis)
From the peel of the Sweet Orange comes this delightfully scented oil, used to de-puff skin, while encouraging its revival and resilience for a more youthful visage. Sweet Orange Oil is also instrumental in easing fine lines, discouraging wrinkles and promoting an overall natural radiance. It is derived from the peal of the sweet orange fruit – the self-same orange that Tropicana squeezes and most of us pack in our lunch boxes. Originally cultivated in China about 2500 B.C.E., the sweet orange was exported to the Middle East in the 13th Century, C.E. and from there to Spain and, ultimately, the New World. Even though more than 63 million tons of oranges are produced and sold every year, every single tree has been grafted onto root stock – not a single edible orange is ever grown from seed.
ORGANIC ALOE VERA GEL (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice)
A skincare staple for centuries Aloe Vera Gel is derived from the Aloe Vera plant, which exudes a clear, odorless and miraculously useful gel. Snap off any of its thick, succulent leaves to reveal the bonanza within, boasting properties that cool, calm and moisturize irritated and dehydrated skin What is less well known is that Aloe Vera is also edible, and can be found in some yogurt (especially popular in Japan), beverages and even recipes for a range of desserts. Both Alexander the Great, who conquered an island just to get a source of the plant for treating his troops, and Cleopatra, who used Aloe Vera in her own beauty regimen, understood the many benefits of this extraordinary botanical wonder.
ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia Chenesis)
Pollution, grime and makeup – deterrents to beautiful skin – cannot withstand the natural cleansing agents found in Organic Jojoba Oil. The gentlest of oils doubles as a mild astringent that whisks away all residues to reveal a hydrated and smooth and soft complexion. In fact, it’s not really an oil, at all, but rather the liquid wax ester that comes from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chenesis), a gray, bushy plant also known as the goat nut, deer nut, pignut or coffee berry plant, native only to the Mojave and Sonoran Deserts in western North America. It is hardly a surprise that a plant which evolved to withstand nature’s driest, hottest, harshest conditions would produce a useful unguent for maintaining soft, youthful skin. The name, Jojoba, comes from the O’odham Native American people of the Sonoran Desert. It is the only species in the family Simmondsiaceae, and is called “Chenensis” (meaning “Chinese”) which came from the misprinted label on the original sample collected in the early 1800s. The species was mistakenly catalogued as “China” instead of “Calif.”
ROSE WATER (Rosa Damascena)
Unlike Rose Absolute, Rose Otto is Rose Oil obtained through a more traditional steam-distillation process and attains maximum efficacy when used with Rose Absolute. Rose Water acts as a toning tonic to promote a firmer, more vibrant tone and youthful look. The Chinese were among the first to generate widely divergent species of roses, and about 600 B.C.E, Confucius noted that the Emperor’s library had over 200 books dedicated to the subject of roses. During the Han dynasty, rose gardeners became so obsessive that they overtook lands that were needed for food cultivation, but ultimately had to plow them under by Imperial decree.
Science, God, and Nature in Victorian Canada: The 1982 Joanne Goodman Lectures Skin conditioning is just one of the many benefits Malachite Extract offers. Dubbed as being one of the most powerful – yet gentle – of substances, Malachite Extract – nature’s antioxidant – brightens, detoxifies and nurtures dull skin. Made from actual semi-precious green malachite, the stone is ground to a fine powder, which is then dissolved and neutralized to result in this luxuriant, deep green antioxidant rich in copper and other beneficial minerals. Though found all over the world, the greatest malachite mines have long been in the Russian Urals, from which the malachite used in the construction of the Taj Mahal originated.
LAVENDER OIL (Lavandula Officinalis)
Often called the “sedative essential oil”, Lavender Oil is subtly scented, a comforting oil that has gained popularity due to its ability to ward-off complexion imperfections and signs of aging. The name Lavender comes from the Latin Lavare, “to wash,” most likely because it has been used for as an oil for cleansing for more 2500 years, having first been cultivated in Arabia before being imported to Greece and from there to the rest of Europe. The Egyptians used it widely both as an unguent for mummification and as a perfume, residue of which was found in the tomb of King Tutankhamen. First imported to the American Colonies by the pilgrims in the 17th Century, today there is hardly a garden in the northern States where the rich full fragrance of purple-covered shrubs will not be found announcing the arrival of spring.
EUCALYPTUS OIL (Eucalyptus Radiata Oil)
Committed to consistent refreshment, Eucalyptus oil is a crucial component that helps maintain the skin’s vital appearance. With its divine fragrance, Eucalyptus Oil decongests the skin and is especially useful in returning skin to its natural, unblemished state. Though fifteen different species of Eucalyptus tree are utilized for oil production, oil from the Eucalyptus Radiata contains six different chemtypes of essential oils and was the first to be used for commercial eucalyptus oil production. All eucalyptus varieties started in Australia, but in the 1950s, Australian producers could no longer compete with cheaper Eucalyptus oils produced from trees that had been successfully transplanted to Spain and Portugal from the Land Down Under.